Skip to main content
Pure Renovation & Design logo
Full House Renovations

Renovating a Victorian House: Costs, Sequence and Pitfalls

A practical guide to renovating a Victorian terrace or villa: what the survey should find, realistic 2026 costs, the right order of works, restoring original features and insulating without causing damp.

Updated 15 min readBy the Pure Renovation & Design team
Renovated Victorian terrace with restored sash windows, stained-glass door and tiled path (illustrative)
Illustrative image

Key takeaways

  • Budget £1,200 to £2,400 per m² for a standard full renovation of a Victorian house, and £2,400 to £4,000+ for high-end or structural work.
  • A three-bed Victorian terrace typically costs £110,000 to £260,000 to renovate fully.
  • Expect five to nine months on site, plus two to three months of surveys, design and approvals.
  • Solid brick walls need breathable, vapour-open materials and good ventilation, so insulation and plaster must be chosen with care.
On this page (20 sections)
  1. Quick summary
  2. What makes a Victorian house different
  3. Before you buy or start: the survey and checks
  4. Victorian house renovation cost 2026
  5. Order of works for a period property
  6. Restoring original features
  7. Energy efficiency without damaging the fabric
  8. Extending a Victorian house
  9. Planning, conservation areas, listed buildings and party walls
  10. Layout ideas that suit a Victorian house
  11. Decorating a Victorian house
  12. Renovating a Victorian terrace in Southampton
  13. Victorian house renovation cost by job
  14. Early, mid and late Victorian: what changes
  15. Viewing a Victorian house to renovate: what to check
  16. Working with lime
  17. Kitchens and bathrooms in a Victorian house
  18. A typical Victorian terrace renovation timeline
  19. Common mistakes on Victorian renovations
  20. Part L: what building control will make you insulate

Renovating a Victorian house in 2026 typically costs £1,200 to £2,400 per m² for a standard full renovation, or £110,000 to £260,000 for a three-bedroom terrace, excluding VAT, and takes five to nine months on site. The keys to doing it well are a full building survey first, the right order of works, and breathable materials that suit solid brick walls.

This guide covers renovating a Victorian house from the survey to the final coat of paint: what makes them different, what to check before you buy or start, realistic 2026 costs, the right order of works, how to restore the features, and how to insulate without causing the damp problems that ruin so many period renovations.

Quick summary

1837–1901

The Victorian building era

£1,200–£2,400

per m² for a standard full renovation

£110k–£260k

for a typical three-bed terrace

5–9 months

on site, plus 2 to 3 months to plan

  • Cost: £1,200 to £2,400 per m² for a standard full renovation, £2,400 to £4,000 or more for high-end or structural work, ex VAT and fees. A three-bed terrace typically £110,000 to £260,000.
  • Time: five to nine months on site, plus two to three months beforehand.
  • Biggest risks: damp caused by cement and modern plaster, rot in timber floors and roofs, old services, and starting without a proper survey.
  • Biggest rewards: open-plan living with the character kept, restored features, and a house that can be made warm and efficient if the materials are right.

What makes a Victorian house different

Victorian houses differ mainly in their solid, lime-built brick walls, suspended timber ground floors and slate roofs, all of which need to breathe.

Row of Victorian red brick terraced houses with bay windows
Solid brick walls, bay windows and slate roofs: the features that make a Victorian terrace both rewarding and demanding to renovate. Illustrative image.

Solid walls. Most Victorian houses have solid brick walls, nine inches thick, with no cavity. They were built with lime mortar and plastered inside with lime, and both let moisture pass through and evaporate. The house breathes. Almost every damp problem in a Victorian house comes from a later material that stopped it breathing: cement render, cement pointing, gypsum plaster, vinyl paint, foil-backed insulation.

Suspended timber floors. Ground floors are usually timber joists over a void, ventilated by air bricks. Block the air bricks, raise the outside ground level or let a leak run into the void and the joists rot.

Slate roofs on timber. Welsh slate on softwood battens, fixed with iron nails that eventually rust through, known as nail sickness. Roofs from the 1880s can still be sound; many need re-slating or at least re-fixing.

Bay windows, chimneys and lean-to kitchens. Bays often have shallow foundations and move; chimney breasts have sometimes been removed downstairs without support above; and the original scullery or lean-to at the back is usually the first thing to go in an extension.

Styles. Early Victorian houses (1837 to about 1860) are simpler and more Georgian in proportion; mid and late Victorian (1860s to 1901) bring the bay windows, decorative brick, tiled paths and stained glass most people picture. Edwardian houses (1901 to 1910) continue the tradition with wider plots.

Before you buy or start: the survey and checks

A Level 3 building survey from a surveyor who knows period property is money well spent. It should cover:

CheckWhat to look forTypical fix and cost (ex VAT)
DampRising damp from a bridged or absent damp-proof course, penetrating damp from cement render or failed pointing, condensation from poor ventilationLower ground levels, clear air bricks, remove cement, lime re-render or re-point: £1,000 – £8,000; chemical injection is rarely the right answer on its own
Timber floorsRot, woodworm, sagging, blocked sub-floor ventsJoist repairs or replacement: £1,000 – £8,000; treatment £500 – £2,500
RoofSlipped slates, nail sickness, rotten battens, failed flashings, box guttersRe-fix or re-slate: £6,000 – £20,000 for a terrace
WiringRubber or fabric cable, old fuse board, no earthFull rewire with new consumer unit: £5,500 – £9,000
Plumbing and heatingLead supply pipe, old boiler, single-pipe systemsReplumb and new heating: £6,000 – £14,000
StructureCracks at bays and chimneys, removed chimney breasts, bowing wallsEngineer's assessment £500 – £1,500; repairs £2,000 – £15,000; underpinning £10,000+
AsbestosTextured ceilings, floor tiles, old boardsSurvey £200 – £500; removal £1,000 – £3,000+
WindowsRotten sash cills and rails, failed cords, single glazingRestore £400 – £1,000 per window; replace with timber double-glazed sash £1,200 – £2,500

Also check the planning status: is the house listed, is it in a conservation area, is there an Article 4 direction, and what has already been extended, which counts against permitted development. Councils publish all of it online.

Victorian house renovation cost 2026

ScopeCost per m² (ex VAT)Three-bed terrace, 90 – 110 m²
Light refurbishment, fabric sound£800 – £1,200£70,000 – £130,000
Standard full renovation£1,200 – £2,400£110,000 – £260,000
High-end or structural, with extension£2,400 – £4,000+£220,000 – £420,000+

These sit 10 to 20 per cent above the figures for a modern house in our full house renovation cost guide, for three reasons: remedial work found in the survey, breathable materials that cost more than gypsum and cement, and features that are worth restoring rather than ripping out. Add professional fees, a 15 to 20 per cent contingency (higher than the 10 to 15 per cent for a modern house, because more is hidden) and VAT at 20 per cent, or 5 per cent if the house has been empty for two years or more.

Costs in Southampton and the South East sit towards the upper half of those ranges.

Order of works for a period property

Survey and structure come first, then the roof, damp and floors, then first fix, lime plaster with drying time, second fix and finally decoration with breathable paints. The sequence matters more in a Victorian house than in most, because so much depends on the fabric drying out. In outline:

  1. Survey, design, structural engineer, consents, budget and contingency
  2. Strip out, with an asbestos survey first and anything worth salvaging set aside
  3. Structural work: steels for openings, bay and chimney repairs, any underpinning
  4. Roof, chimneys, gutters and external walls made sound and weathertight
  5. Damp: cause fixed, cement removed, ground levels lowered, air bricks cleared
  6. Floors: rotten joists replaced, sub-floor ventilated, insulation between joists
  7. First fix electrics, plumbing and heating, then insulation
  8. Lime plastering, with drying time built into the programme
  9. Second fix, kitchen and bathrooms, restored features refitted
  10. Flooring, decoration with breathable paints, snagging and certificates

Our house renovation order of works guide walks through every stage with durations.

Restoring original features

Victorian hallway with an original encaustic tiled floor and stained glass front door
Original encaustic floors, cornicing and stained glass are often worth restoring rather than replacing. Illustrative image.

The features are why you bought the house, and most are cheaper to restore than to replace with something that looks the part.

  • Sash windows. A specialist can overhaul a rotten cill, replace cords and weights, draughtproof and add slim double glazing to an original sash for £400 to £1,000 a window. New timber double-glazed sashes cost £1,200 to £2,500 each. Where an Article 4 direction applies, replacing sashes with anything other than like-for-like needs planning permission.
  • Fireplaces. Reopen a boarded-up chimney breast, have the flue swept and checked, and fit a reclaimed or reproduction surround: £500 to £2,500 per room.
  • Cornicing, ceiling roses and picture rails. Repair in fibrous plaster or replicate from a mould: £200 to £800 per room.
  • Floorboards. Sand, repair and finish original pine boards for £25 to £45 per m²; reclaimed boards to match are widely available.
  • Encaustic and geometric tiles. Hallway and path tiles can be lifted, cleaned and relaid, with matching reproductions for the gaps.
  • Doors, architraves and skirting. Strip and rehang four-panel doors; replicate skirting profiles in MDF or timber where they are missing.
  • Stained glass. Repair leaded lights rather than replacing them; a specialist can rebuild a panel for a few hundred pounds.

Energy efficiency without damaging the fabric

Timber window being restored on a workbench with draught-proofing and new cords
Repairing and draught-proofing original timber windows often costs less than replacement and keeps the character. Illustrative image.

A Victorian house can be made warm and cheap to run, but only with materials that let it breathe.

Loft first. Insulating the loft to 270 mm costs £500 to £1,500 and is the biggest single win. Keep the eaves ventilated.

Floors. Insulation between the joists of a suspended timber floor, with a breathable membrane, keeps feet warm without trapping moisture. Keep the air bricks clear.

Walls. External wall insulation changes the appearance and is rarely acceptable on a Victorian front. Internal wall insulation is possible but must be a vapour-open system, wood fibre or similar with lime plaster, at £6,000 to £12,000 for a terrace. Foil-backed plasterboard on solid walls is how people create the damp they were trying to cure.

Windows. Draughtproofing original sashes achieves most of the gain for a fraction of the cost. Slim double glazing in the original frames or new timber sashes are the next step; uPVC on a Victorian front usually lowers the value of the house.

Heating. A modern condensing boiler and larger radiators suit most Victorian houses; an air source heat pump can work once the house is insulated and the radiators are sized for lower flow temperatures. Underfloor heating is straightforward in an extension and in the original floors once they are up.

A typical Victorian terrace moves from an EPC E or F to a C with loft and floor insulation, draughtproofing, a new boiler and, where done properly, wall insulation, which matters increasingly for resale and for mortgages.

Extending a Victorian house

Victorian houses extend well, and the extension is usually where the open-plan living happens:

  • Side-return extension on a terrace, filling the strip beside the old kitchen: £30,000 to £60,000, usually with a steel and a party wall agreement.
  • Rear extension across the back, replacing the original lean-to: £40,000 to £90,000.
  • Wrap-around, combining both: £70,000 to £140,000 and almost always a planning application.
  • Loft conversion into the tall Victorian roof, often with a rear dormer: £40,000 to £65,000 or more.
  • Cellar conversion where one exists, with tanking and a lightwell: expensive and specialist.

Our house extension cost guide and planning permission guide cover the numbers and the rules. Our featured Locks Heath kitchen extension is a single-storey rear extension on a Victorian-era house with the brickwork matched to the original house, which is the standard any period extension should meet.

Planning, conservation areas, listed buildings and party walls

Internal renovation of an unlisted Victorian house needs no planning permission. Extensions may be permitted development within the limits, but many Victorian streets are conservation areas, where side and two-storey extensions are not permitted development and an Article 4 direction can bring windows, doors, roof materials and front boundary walls under control. Listed buildings need listed building consent for almost any alteration, inside or out. On a terrace or semi, the Party Wall Act applies to steels in the party wall and to excavation near the neighbour's foundations, with notices served one or two months ahead. Building regulations apply to structure, electrics, heating, replacement windows and insulation whatever the planning position.

Layout ideas that suit a Victorian house

  • Open-plan kitchen-diner at the back, with the front room kept separate as a snug: broken-plan, and the way most Victorian houses work best.
  • Bathroom upstairs. Many terraces still have the bathroom off the kitchen; moving it into the smallest bedroom or a rear addition transforms the house.
  • Kitchen into the extension, with the old scullery becoming a utility or a downstairs WC.
  • Loft bedroom with en-suite, keeping the original bedrooms intact.
  • Keep the hallway. Removing the hall to gain a few square metres in the front room almost always makes a Victorian house worse.

Decorating a Victorian house

Breathable paints on lime plaster, so the walls keep working. Heritage colour ranges suit the proportions, and a darker colour in a high-ceilinged room is less risky than in a modern box. Half-height panelling and picture rails give you a natural place to change colour. On floors, restored boards, engineered oak or, in hallways, the original tiles.

Renovating a Victorian terrace in Southampton

Southampton is full of Victorian and Edwardian terraces and villas, in Portswood, Shirley, Polygon, the Inner Avenue streets, Bitterne and Woolston, and out in Eastleigh and Bishopstoke, where the railway built streets of terraces for its workers. Winchester and Romsey add conservation-area and listed examples. Our full house renovation service covers the whole of this guide: survey, structure, damp treated properly, lime plastering, rewiring and heating, sash windows restored, an extension where the plot allows and the finishes done to one standard. Conservation-area applications and, where needed, listed building consent are managed as part of the project.

Victorian house renovation cost by job

On a three-bed terrace the biggest single jobs are lime replastering at £8,000 to £16,000, roof re-slating at £6,000 to £20,000 and a replumb with new heating at £6,000 to £14,000.

JobTypical cost (ex VAT), three-bed terraceNotes
Full rewire with new consumer unit£5,500 – £9,000Chasing solid walls takes longer than stud
Replumb and new heating£6,000 – £14,000Lead supply pipe replacement adds £1,000 – £3,000
Lime replastering£40 – £70 per m², £8,000 – £16,000 whole houseTwo to three times the cost of gypsum, and slower to dry
Lime repointing£40 – £80 per m² of wallCement removal first where it has been used
Roof re-slating£6,000 – £20,000Reusing sound slates cuts the cost
Damp remediation£1,000 – £8,000Cause first: ground levels, gutters, render, ventilation
Suspended floor repairs and insulation£2,000 – £8,000Joist replacement, ventilation, breathable insulation
Sash window restoration£400 – £1,000 per windowDraughtproofing and slim double glazing extra
New timber double-glazed sashes£1,200 – £2,500 per windowLike-for-like usually required under an Article 4 direction
Fireplace reinstatement£500 – £2,500 per roomFlue sweep and inspection first
Cornice and ceiling rose repair£200 – £800 per roomFibrous plaster specialists
Kitchen£10,000 – £35,000+Often in a new rear extension
Bathroom£6,000 – £15,000Frequently relocated upstairs
Side-return or rear extension£30,000 – £90,000See the extension cost guide
Loft conversion with dormer£40,000 – £65,000+Tall Victorian roofs convert well

Early, mid and late Victorian: what changes

Early Victorian (1837 to about 1860) houses are closer to Georgian: flatter fronts, smaller panes in the sashes, simpler brickwork, sometimes stucco. Foundations are shallow and walls can be thinner. Mid Victorian (1860s to 1880s) brings the bay window, polychrome and decorative brick, cast-iron fireplaces and more elaborate plasterwork. Late Victorian (1880s to 1901) houses often have larger rooms, better-quality brick, tiled paths and porches, and stained glass in the front door. From the late 1870s most have a slate damp-proof course, often bridged by later raised ground levels. Edwardian houses that follow are wider and lighter with bigger windows. Knowing the era tells you what to expect behind the plaster and which details to put back.

Viewing a Victorian house to renovate: what to check

  • Look at the outside ground level against the damp-proof course, if there is one: paths and patios raised above it are the commonest cause of damp
  • Look for cement render and cement pointing, and for blocked or painted-over air bricks
  • Press the floor near external walls and in the bay; springiness or a musty smell means the joists need investigating
  • Look up the chimney breasts on each floor: a breast removed downstairs and left upstairs is a structural question
  • Check for cracks at the corners of bays and above windows, and whether they have been filled and reopened
  • Look at the slates from the street with binoculars: slipped or missing slates, sagging ridges
  • Ask to see the fuse board, the boiler and the incoming water main: rubber cable, a back boiler or a lead pipe each add thousands
  • Ask what has been extended or converted, and whether consents exist, because it counts against permitted development

Working with lime

Lime is the single most important material in a Victorian renovation and the one most often misused. Lime mortar for repointing is softer than the brick and sacrificial, so weathering wears the mortar rather than spalling the brick face. Lime plaster, applied in coats with hair or fibre, lets moisture out of solid walls and is the reason old walls are dry when nothing modern has been done to them. Limewash and breathable mineral or clay paints on top complete the system. The rule is simple: on a solid-walled house, nothing goes on the wall that stops it breathing. Gypsum plaster, cement render, vinyl silk paint and foil-backed board are the four materials responsible for most of the damp complaints on period houses, and their removal is often the cure.

Kitchens and bathrooms in a Victorian house

The original kitchen was a scullery at the back with the bathroom, if there was one, off it. Almost every Victorian renovation moves both. The kitchen goes into a side-return or rear extension opening onto the garden, with the old scullery becoming a utility or a downstairs WC. The bathroom moves upstairs into the smallest bedroom or a rear addition over the kitchen, which frees the ground floor and gives the house the layout buyers expect. Both jobs need new drainage and often a build-over agreement if the drain runs under the extension, so they are designed with the structure, not after it.

A typical Victorian terrace renovation timeline

StageDurationNotes
Survey, design, engineer, consents8 – 16 weeksLonger in a conservation area
Strip-out, salvage, asbestos removal2 – 3 weeksLabel everything worth restoring
Structure, roof, chimneys, external repairs4 – 8 weeksScaffolding up for the lot
Damp cause fixed, cement removed, floors repaired2 – 4 weeksThen drying before plaster
First fix and insulation3 – 4 weeksChasing solid walls is slow
Lime plastering and drying3 – 6 weeksCannot be rushed
Second fix, kitchen, bathrooms, restored features4 – 6 weeks
Flooring, decoration, snagging2 – 4 weeksBreathable paints

Five to nine months on site is normal for a full Victorian renovation; the lime and damp stages are where the calendar goes.

Common mistakes on Victorian renovations

  1. Cement pointing, cement render or gypsum plaster on solid walls
  2. Chemical damp-proof injection without fixing the cause
  3. Sealing the sub-floor void or blocking the air bricks when insulating
  4. Replacing sash windows with uPVC, especially on the front
  5. Foil-backed plasterboard as internal wall insulation
  6. Removing the hallway or the chimney breasts to gain a few square metres
  7. Skipping the survey and setting a modern-house budget
  8. Starting the finishes before the fabric has dried out

Part L: what building control will make you insulate

Renovating a Victorian house triggers the energy rules in Approved Document L even where no planning permission is needed. Replace a thermal element, for example re-covering more than half a roof or re-plastering more than half a wall's area internally, and building control expects it to be upgraded to the current standard where it is technically and economically feasible: roughly 0.16 W/m²K for a pitched roof at ceiling level, 0.25 for a floor and 0.30 for a solid wall being renovated, with replacement windows and doors at 1.4 W/m²K or better. On a solid-walled house the wall figure is met with breathable internal insulation, and where meeting it would cause damp or damage the character, the guidance allows a lesser standard to be agreed. Raise it with building control early rather than discovering it at the completion inspection.

Renovating a Victorian house in Southampton?

We survey the property, tell you honestly what it needs, and give you a detailed written quote broken down line by line with VAT stated. One in-house team, period property done properly.

Every Victorian house is different, and the survey is where the real budget comes from. Figures are based on published UK trade cost guides, adjusted for south Hampshire rates.

Pure Renovation & Design logo

Written by

The Pure Renovation & Design team

A Southampton design-and-build company whose team has 18 years of hands-on experience in extensions, loft conversions, full renovations, bathrooms and joinery across Hampshire. Prices are cross-checked against published UK trade cost guides and official fee schedules, and reviewed whenever prices or rules change.

Last reviewed 13 October 2026 · About the team

Open-plan kitchen-diner renovated by Pure Renovation & Design

Our service

Full House Renovations Southampton

Back to the bones and rebuilt properly: structure, rewire, plumbing, heating, kitchens, bathrooms and finishes.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Something we have not covered?
Call us directly on 07746 711766.

Get Started

Ready to Transform
Your Southampton Home?

Tell us about your project and we’ll get straight back to you. No pushy follow-ups. Or call us directly, we’re always happy to chat.

18 years of Southampton craftsmanship
One dedicated contact, start to finish
Detailed written quote before we start

What can we help with?

Tap the service you need. We’ll handle the rest.

No sales pressure. No spam.