Skip to main content
Pure Renovation & Design logo
Full House Renovations

Full House Renovation Cost UK 2026: Prices per m²

Realistic 2026 costs to renovate a house, broken down by specification, region, house size and job, with budget scenarios, hidden costs, VAT rules and a worked Southampton example.

Updated 16 min readBy the Pure Renovation & Design team
Full house renovation in progress: fresh plaster, new steel beam and first-fix wiring in a 1960s semi (illustrative)
Illustrative image

Key takeaways

  • A standard full renovation costs £1,000 to £2,000 per m² in 2026, before VAT and fees.
  • A typical three-bedroom house costs around £100,000 to £150,000, but the real range runs from £50,000 to over £300,000.
  • Rewiring, replumbing, heating and replastering are the big fixed costs; kitchens, bathrooms and finishes are where budgets flex.
  • Hold back a contingency of 10 to 15 per cent for what is found behind the walls.
On this page (24 sections)
  1. Full house renovation costs at a glance
  2. Cost to renovate by house size
  3. Cost by job: where the money goes
  4. Structural vs cosmetic: what changes the bill most
  5. Problems that only show up once you start
  6. Hidden costs to budget for
  7. VAT on renovation work: 20 per cent or 5 per cent?
  8. Is £50,000, £75,000 or £150,000 enough?
  9. Phasing a renovation: which room first?
  10. Living through it vs moving out
  11. How to pay for it
  12. Does renovating add value?
  13. Build your own estimate in five steps
  14. How long does a full house renovation take?
  15. Do you need planning permission or building regs?
  16. How to keep a renovation on budget
  17. What does a full house renovation cost in Southampton?
  18. Worked example: a 3-bed Southampton semi
  19. Renovation cost by room
  20. Buying a house to renovate
  21. Renovating a period property: the extras
  22. Energy efficiency upgrades
  23. Why so many renovations go over budget
  24. Renovate or rebuild?

A full house renovation in the UK typically costs £1,000 to £2,000 per m² for a standard renovation in 2026, excluding VAT, or around £100,000 to £150,000 for a typical three-bedroom house. A light refurbishment can cost as little as £600 per m², while high-end or structural renovations run from £2,000 to £3,500 or more per m².

This guide gives you cost per square metre by specification and by region, costs by house size and by individual job, three budget scenarios, the hidden costs and VAT rules that catch people out, a worked example for a Southampton semi, and a simple way to build your own estimate.

Full house renovation costs at a glance

The national average for a full renovation of a three-bedroom house is commonly quoted at around £100,000 to £150,000, but that single number hides a spread from £50,000 to well over £300,000. The most useful starting point is cost per square metre of floor area:

Level of renovationCost per m² (ex VAT)What it includes
Light / cosmetic refurbishment£600 – £1,000Redecoration, new flooring, refreshed kitchen and bathroom, minor repairs
Standard full renovation£1,000 – £2,000Rewire, replumb, replaster, new kitchen and bathrooms, new heating, full decoration
High-end / structural£2,000 – £3,500+Everything above plus layout changes, structural work, premium finishes, bespoke joinery

Renovation cost per m² by region

RegionStandard renovation, per m²Compared with UK average
London£1,500 – £2,800+20 to 40%
South East (incl. Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex)£1,200 – £2,300+10 to 20%
South West and East of England£1,100 – £2,100+5 to 10%
Midlands£1,000 – £1,900around average
North of England£900 – £1,700-10 to 15%
Scotland and Wales£950 – £1,800-5 to 15%

Cost to renovate by house size

Apply the per-m² figures to typical house sizes and you get a realistic budget range:

HouseApprox. floor areaStandard renovationHigh-end renovation
1–2 bed flat50 – 70 m²£50,000 – £110,000£100,000 – £200,000
2-bed terrace70 – 90 m²£70,000 – £140,000£140,000 – £250,000
3-bed semi90 – 120 m²£90,000 – £200,000£180,000 – £350,000
3-bed bungalow80 – 110 m²£80,000 – £180,000£160,000 – £320,000
4-bed detached120 – 180 m²£120,000 – £300,000£240,000 – £500,000+

A period property in poor condition will sit at the top of its range; a structurally sound house that mainly needs modernising will sit nearer the bottom. Flats often cost more per m² than their size suggests because of access, lease restrictions and working hours.

Cost by job: where the money goes

House stripped back to brick during a full renovation
Strip-out shows what the walls, floors and services really need, which is why contingency matters. Illustrative image.

For a 3-bed house, the big fixed items are a full rewire at £5,500 to £9,000, a new boiler and radiators at £4,000 to £8,000, replastering at £5,000 to £10,000 and a standard kitchen at £10,000 to £25,000. Typical 2026 ranges for each line:

JobTypical cost (ex VAT)
Full rewire, including new consumer unit£5,500 – £9,000
Consumer unit (fuse box) only£500 – £1,000
New boiler and radiators£4,000 – £8,000
Boiler replacement only£2,000 – £4,000
Full replumb (hot, cold, waste)£3,000 – £6,000
Replastering throughout£5,000 – £10,000
New kitchen, standard, supply and fit£10,000 – £25,000
New kitchen, bespoke£25,000 – £50,000+
New bathroom£6,000 – £15,000 each, more for design-led; see our bathroom cost guide
Flooring throughout£4,000 – £12,000
New windows and doors£6,000 – £15,000
Removing a non-load-bearing wall£500 – £1,500
Removing a load-bearing wall with steel£2,000 – £10,000+ per opening
Loft insulation and roof repairs£2,000 – £15,000
External wall insulation (solid walls)£8,000 – £15,000
Full decoration£4,000 – £10,000
Loft conversion£22,000 – £65,000+
Single-storey extension£40,000 – £90,000; see our extension cost guide
Garage conversion£8,000 – £30,000 (single garage)

Add the core items up for a standard 3-bed and you are already at roughly £50,000 to £150,000 before a second bathroom, scaffolding, skips, professional fees, contingency and VAT. That is how a "basic" renovation lands in the £90,000 to £200,000 range above once the walls are open.

Structural vs cosmetic: what changes the bill most

Condition and structural change move the bill most: removing a load-bearing wall with steel costs £2,000 to £10,000 or more per opening, against £500 to £1,500 for a non-load-bearing wall.

First fix plumbing and electrics in stud walls during a renovation
First fix electrics, plumbing and heating are hidden once plastered, so they must be right first time. Illustrative image.

Condition. Damp, rot, failed wiring, old lead or steel pipework and poor insulation all have to be dealt with before anything pretty goes in. Older and period properties often need more of this hidden work, and it is invisible in the finished house.

Structure. Knocking through for open-plan living needs steel beams designed by a structural engineer and signed off by building control. Each opening adds cost, but it is also where the biggest transformation comes from. A non-load-bearing stud wall, by contrast, comes out for a few hundred pounds.

Finish. Kitchens, bathrooms, flooring and joinery are the widest cost variables. The same room can be finished for £10,000 or £40,000, and specification creep, upgrading each choice a little as you go, is one of the commonest reasons renovations overshoot.

Extending. Many full renovations include an extension. If yours does, budget for the two together; the shared scaffolding, skips and trades make it cheaper than doing them separately.

Problems that only show up once you start

The costliest hidden problems are subsidence and underpinning at £10,000 to £50,000, timber repairs at £1,000 to £8,000 and damp treatment at £1,000 to £5,000. Budget for the survey items that turn a refurbishment into a renovation:

IssueTypical cost to fix (ex VAT)
Rising or penetrating damp treatment£1,000 – £5,000, more for solid-wall houses
Asbestos survey£200 – £500
Asbestos removal (Artex, floor tiles, boards)£1,000 – £3,000+
Woodworm or dry rot treatment£500 – £2,500
Timber repairs to joists or roof£1,000 – £8,000
Subsidence and underpinning£10,000 – £50,000
Replacing lead or steel water pipes£1,000 – £3,000
Structural survey before you commit£500 – £1,500

A £500 to £1,500 structural survey is the best money you will spend on a renovation, because it turns these from surprises into line items.

Hidden costs to budget for

  • Professional fees: architect or designer (3 to 10 per cent of build cost), structural engineer (£500 to £1,500)
  • Planning and building control: around £550 for a householder planning application in England where one is needed, plus £500 to £1,200 for building control depending on scope
  • Surveys: structural, damp, asbestos or drainage where needed
  • Skips and waste: £250 to £350 per skip, and a full strip-out fills several
  • Scaffolding: £550 to £1,150 per week if the roof or render is involved
  • Alternative accommodation: if you cannot live in the house during the work
  • Site insurance: standard home insurance often excludes major works
  • Snagging and making good: the last five per cent of the job that takes ten per cent of the time
  • VAT at 20 per cent: most renovation work is standard-rated, so check whether quotes include it
  • Contingency: hold back 10 to 15 per cent for what is found behind the walls

VAT on renovation work: 20 per cent or 5 per cent?

Most renovation work on an occupied home is standard-rated at 20 per cent. Two situations qualify for the reduced 5 per cent rate: renovating a dwelling that has been empty for two years or more, which needs evidence such as council tax records, and conversions that change the number of dwellings, such as splitting a house into flats or turning a barn into a home. The saving is substantial on a six-figure project, so if you are buying a long-empty house, raise it with your builder before work starts. New-build self-builds are zero-rated, but that is a different scheme.

Is £50,000, £75,000 or £150,000 enough?

Three realistic scenarios for a 3-bed semi of about 100 m²:

£50,000 to £65,000: the cosmetic refresh. Full redecoration, new flooring throughout, a mid-range kitchen or bathroom (not both to a high standard), new internal doors and some electrical and plumbing updates. The house looks new; the wiring, plaster and heating are what they were.

£75,000 to £100,000: the sensible renovation. New boiler and radiators, a full or partial rewire, replastering where needed, a standard kitchen and a new bathroom, flooring, windows if required and full decoration. No structural change.

£150,000 and up: the full transformation. Everything above plus a knock-through for open-plan living with steels, a bespoke kitchen, two bathrooms, insulation upgrades, new windows and doors, and premium finishes. Often combined with an extension or adding a loft conversion, which pushes the total higher.

Phasing a renovation: which room first?

If you cannot do it all at once, the order matters. Structure and services first: roof, damp, structural work, rewire, replumb and heating, because they are messy and everything else sits on top of them. Then plastering, then bathrooms and kitchen, then flooring and decoration. Doing a kitchen before a rewire means ripping it out again. The one exception is a functioning bathroom, which you may need early if you are living in the house.

Living through it vs moving out

Renovating an empty house is faster and cheaper: trades work in every room at once, nothing needs protecting, and dusty jobs do not stop for dinner. If you must live in, expect the programme to run 20 to 30 per cent longer, plan the work room by room, and keep one bathroom and a basic kitchen working throughout. Budget the cost of renting or staying with family against that delay; it is often cheaper to move out for a full rewire and replaster.

How to pay for it

Most full renovations are funded by a remortgage or further advance on the existing mortgage, which is the cheapest borrowing available if you have the equity. Bridging finance is used when a property is unmortgageable in its current state, for example with no working kitchen or bathroom, and is refinanced onto a normal mortgage once the work is done. Some lenders offer renovation mortgages that release funds in stages. Whatever the route, get the survey and a detailed quote before you fix the borrowing, not after.

Does renovating add value?

A well-executed full renovation of a tired house in a good area usually adds more than it costs, particularly where you create open-plan living, a second bathroom or an extra bedroom. Cosmetic work adds less than people hope, and high-end finishes rarely return their cost in full. The limit is your street's ceiling price: the value similar houses top out at. If a fully renovated house on your road sells for £400,000, spending £200,000 on one you bought for £250,000 will not all come back. Renovate for how you want to live first.

Build your own estimate in five steps

  1. Measure the floor area of the house in m² (every floor, internal).
  2. Pick your specification tier from the per-m² table: light, standard or high-end.
  3. Multiply, then apply the regional adjustment for where you live.
  4. Add the big extras that the per-m² figure does not include: extension, loft conversion, structural openings, premium kitchen or bathrooms, survey findings.
  5. Add fees, contingency and VAT: professional fees at 5 to 10 per cent, contingency at 10 to 15 per cent, and VAT at 20 per cent (or 5 per cent if you qualify).

A 100 m² semi that is structurally sound at £1,000 per m² gives £100,000; in the South East add 15 per cent for £115,000; add fees and contingency for around £135,000; add VAT for around £160,000. A house that needs everything, at £1,500 per m², lands nearer £240,000 all in. Both are honest numbers for a 3-bed semi in Hampshire; the survey tells you which one is yours.

How long does a full house renovation take?

StageTypical duration
Surveys, design and quotes4 – 8 weeks
Planning (if extending or in a conservation area)8 weeks
Ordering kitchens, windows and long-lead items6 – 12 weeks, overlapping with the above
On site: standard 3-bed renovation4 – 6 months
On site: structural or larger renovation6 – 9 months

Rewiring, replumbing and plastering take the bulk of the on-site programme. A written schedule with dated milestones and weekly updates is the best way to keep it on track.

Do you need planning permission or building regs?

Internal renovation work usually does not need planning permission, but extensions, changes to the exterior, loft conversions and work to listed buildings or homes in conservation areas often do. Structural work, a full rewire, a new heating system and replacement windows all have to comply with building regulations regardless of planning, usually signed off through a competent person scheme such as NICEIC or NAPIT for electrics, Gas Safe or FENSA rather than a separate application, while steels and structural openings need a building control application. Our planning permission guide covers the rules for extensions in detail.

How to keep a renovation on budget

  1. Survey before you spend. Know the condition of the house before you fix a budget.
  2. Get the order of works right. Structure and services first, finishes last, so nothing is done twice.
  3. Spend on what is hard to redo. Wiring, plumbing, insulation and structure. Finishes can be upgraded later.
  4. Fix the specification early and resist creep. Every "while we are at it" adds up.
  5. Use one team for the whole project. A single company managing every trade avoids the delays, gaps and blame-shifting that inflate costs when work is split across subcontractors.
  6. Insist on a line-by-line written quote and agree any variations in writing before work continues.

What does a full house renovation cost in Southampton?

Costs in Southampton and across the South East sit above the national average because of higher labour and material rates. In practice, full house renovations in the Southampton area typically land between £80,000 and £350,000 depending on size, condition, specification and structural scope. Period properties in Winchester, Romsey and parts of Fareham tend towards the upper half because of the restoration and conservation-area work involved; 1970s to 1990s family homes in Totton, Hedge End and Chandler's Ford usually sit in the middle.

Every project starts with a clear design and renovation plan and one detailed written quote, broken down line by line with VAT stated, and the number at the bottom only moves if you change the scope or we uncover something nobody could see, with every variation approved in writing before work continues.

Worked example: a 3-bed Southampton semi

A 1960s semi of about 100 m² in Hedge End, structurally sound but untouched for thirty years. Full rewire £5,500; new boiler and radiators £6,000; partial replumb £2,500; replastering £7,000; damp treatment to one wall £1,500; load-bearing wall removed with steel to open kitchen and dining room £5,000; standard kitchen £16,000; new family bathroom £10,000; new en-suite £8,000; flooring £8,000; new front and back doors £3,000; full decoration £7,000; skips and scaffolding £3,000; engineer and building control £2,000. Build total around £84,500 ex VAT, just below the standard band because the fabric was sound; with 10 per cent contingency and VAT, an all-in budget of about £112,000. Sixteen to twenty weeks on site.

Renovation cost by room

If you are prioritising rather than doing everything, these are typical 2026 ranges to renovate a single room to a good standard, excluding VAT:

RoomTypical costWhat drives it
Kitchen£10,000 – £35,000Units and worktops, appliances, moving services, flooring
Bathroom£6,000 – £15,000Layout changes, tiling, sanitaryware tier, underfloor heating
Living room£3,000 – £10,000Replastering, flooring, fireplace, joinery, decoration
Bedroom£2,500 – £8,000Flooring, fitted wardrobes, decoration, rewire of the room
Hallway and stairs£3,000 – £12,000Staircase renovation, flooring, replastering, decoration
Utility room£4,000 – £12,000Plumbing, units, worktops, flooring
Loft room£22,000 – £65,000+Structure, stairs, dormer, insulation, en-suite

Kitchens and bathrooms always cost more than their floor area suggests because they carry the plumbing, electrics and the most expensive finishes in the house.

Buying a house to renovate

If you are buying a property specifically to renovate, four things protect you. First, a full building survey rather than a basic valuation, so you know about the roof, damp, timber and structure before you exchange. Second, a check of the planning history on the council portal for unconsented work and any conditions, and of whether the house is listed or in a conservation area. Third, honest budgeting: add the renovation cost, fees, contingency and VAT to the purchase price and compare the total with the ceiling price of the street. Fourth, finance: a house with no working kitchen or bathroom may be unmortgageable until the work is done, which is where bridging finance comes in, refinanced onto a normal mortgage on completion.

Renovating a period property: the extras

Finished living room in a renovated Victorian house with a restored fireplace
Restoring period features adds cost but is often what makes a renovated period home sell. Illustrative image.

Victorian, Edwardian and older houses reward renovation but carry costs modern houses do not. Solid walls need breathable materials, so lime plaster and lime mortar rather than cement, at a premium over gypsum. Sash windows can be restored for £400 to £1,000 each or replaced with timber double-glazed units at £1,200 to £2,500 each. Cornicing, ceiling roses and fireplaces can be restored or replicated, typically £200 to £800 per room. Damp in solid walls needs the cause fixed, usually ground levels, gutters and cement render, rather than a chemical injection that seals it in. In conservation areas and on listed buildings, consents add time and sometimes cost. Budget an extra 10 to 20 per cent over a modern house of the same size.

Energy efficiency upgrades

A full renovation is the cheapest moment to improve how the house performs, because the walls are open and the scaffolding is up. Typical 2026 costs: loft insulation to 270 mm £500 to £1,500; cavity wall insulation £1,000 to £3,000; internal wall insulation on solid walls £6,000 to £12,000; external wall insulation £8,000 to £15,000; new double-glazed windows £6,000 to £15,000; an air source heat pump £8,000 to £14,000 before any grant; solar panels £5,000 to £9,000. Grants change year to year, so check the current schemes before you specify heating. Done together, these upgrades move a typical 1930s semi from an EPC D or E to a B or C, which increasingly matters for resale and for mortgage rates.

Why so many renovations go over budget

It is common for renovations to overspend by 20 per cent or more. The causes are always the same: no survey, so the condition of the house is a guess; specification creep, upgrading each choice a little as the project goes on; no contingency, so the first surprise breaks the budget; changes made once work has started, which cost three times what they would on paper; and quotes compared without checking what each one includes, especially VAT. Fix the scope before you start, hold the contingency, and agree every variation in writing.

Renovate or rebuild?

For a house in very poor condition, a knock-down and rebuild is occasionally cheaper than a full renovation, because new builds are zero-rated for VAT while renovations carry 20 per cent, and a new structure needs no remedial work. The crossover is roughly where renovation costs exceed £2,500 to £3,000 per m² and the house has little heritage value. For the vast majority of tired but sound houses, renovation wins comfortably, and it keeps the character that made you buy the place.

Get an accurate renovation quote

We survey your property, build a clear renovation plan, and give you a detailed written quote broken down line by line, with VAT stated. The site visit is free.

Figures are based on published UK trade cost guides. Use them to set a realistic budget, then get a proper survey and quote before committing.

Pure Renovation & Design logo

Written by

The Pure Renovation & Design team

A Southampton design-and-build company whose team has 18 years of hands-on experience in extensions, loft conversions, full renovations, bathrooms and joinery across Hampshire. Prices are cross-checked against published UK trade cost guides and official fee schedules, and reviewed whenever prices or rules change.

Last reviewed 13 October 2026 · About the team

Open-plan kitchen-diner renovated by Pure Renovation & Design

Our service

Full House Renovations Southampton

Back to the bones and rebuilt properly: structure, rewire, plumbing, heating, kitchens, bathrooms and finishes.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Something we have not covered?
Call us directly on 07746 711766.

Get Started

Ready to Transform
Your Southampton Home?

Tell us about your project and we’ll get straight back to you. No pushy follow-ups. Or call us directly, we’re always happy to chat.

18 years of Southampton craftsmanship
One dedicated contact, start to finish
Detailed written quote before we start

What can we help with?

Tap the service you need. We’ll handle the rest.

No sales pressure. No spam.